We the People History in Arizona

The Arizona We the People program found its home with the Arizona Foundation for Legal Services and Education in 1994 . Since the Arizona Foundation for Legal Services and Education has been the state sponsor of the program, more than 1,000 teachers have participated in professional development sessions and received free sets of We the People textbooks. As a result, more than 30,000 students per year have learned about the US Constitution and Bill of Rights in an exciting, hands-on way.


2020 Arizona State Competition Results

  • 1st Place--Mesa Mountain View High School - Teacher: Nancie Lindblom
  • 2nd Place--Corona del Sol High School - Teacher: Alison Rund
  • 3rd Place--Hamilton High School - Teacher: Brianna Logan-Willits
  • 4th Place--Gilbert Classical Academy - Teacher: Jeremy Johnson

2019 Arizona State Competition Results

  • 1st Place--Mesa Mountain View High School - Teacher: Nancie Lindblom
  • 2nd Place--Hamilton High School - Teacher: Brianna Logan-Willits
  • 3rd Place--Skyline High School - Teacher: Joseph Wheaton
  • 4th Place--Gilbert Classical Academy - Teacher: Jeremy Johnson

2018 Arizona State Competition Results

  • 1st Place--Hamilton High School - Teacher: Jacob Harvey
  • 2nd Place--Corona del Sol High School - Teacher: Alison Rund
  • 3rd Place--Skyline High School - Teacher: Joseph Wheaton
  • 4th Place--Gilbert Classical Academy - Teacher: Jeremy Johnson

2017 Arizona State Competition Results

  • 1st Place--Hamilton High School - Teachers: Jacob Harvey & Abby Dupke
  • 2nd Place--Corona del Sol High School - Teacher: Alison Rund
  • 3rd Place--Skyline High School - Teacher: Nancie Lindblom
  • 4th Place--Marcos de Niza High School - Teacher: Maureen Sneed

2016 Arizona State Competition Results

  • 1st Place--Corona del Sol High School - Teacher: Alison Rund
  • 2nd Place--Skyline High School - Teacher: Nancie Lindblom
  • 3rd Place--Hamilton High School - Teachers: Jacob Harvey & Abby Dupke
  • 4th Place--Marcos de Niza High School - Teacher: Maureen Sneed

2015 Arizona State Competition Results

  • 1st Place--Corona del Sol High School - Teacher: Alison Rund
  • 2nd Place--Hamilton High School - Teachers: Jacob Harvey & Abby Dupke
  • 3rd Place--Skyline High School - Teacher: Nancie Lindblom
  • 4th Place--Marcos de Niza High School - Teacher: Maureen Sneed

2014 Arizona State Competition Results

  • 1st Place--Corona del Sol High School
  • 2nd Place--Marcos de Niza High School
  • 3rd Place--Hamilton High School
  • 4th Place--Skyline High School

2013 Arizona State Competition Results

  • 1st Place--Corona del Sol High School - Teacher: Tim Smith
  • 2nd Place--Marcos di Niza High School - Teacher: Maureen Sneed
  • 3rd Place--Hamilton High School - Teacher: Abby Dupke
  • 4th Place--Lake Havasu High School - Teacher: Jaime Festa-Daigle

2012 Arizona State Competition Results

  • 1st Place--Corona del Sol High School - Teacher: Tim Smith
  • 2nd Place--Hamilton High School - Teacher: Abby Dupke
  • 3rd Place--Skyline High School - Teacher: Rebecca Morrison
  • 4th Place--Prescott High School - Teacher: Mark Goligoski

2011 Arizona State Competition Results

  • 1st Place--Hamilton High School - Teacher: Abby Dupke
  • 2nd Place--Corona del Sol High School - Teacher: Tim Smith
  • 3rd Place--Marcos De Niza High School - Teacher:
  • 4th Place--Lake Havasu High School - Teacher: Jaime Festa-Daigle

2010 Arizona State Competition Results

  • 1st Place--Corona del Sol High School - Teacher: Tim Smith
  • 2nd Place--Hamilton High School - Teacher: Abby Dupke 
  • 3rd Place--Dobson High School - Teacher: Frank Campos
  • 4th Place--Lake Havasu High School - Teacher: Jaime Festa-Daigle

2009 Arizona State Competition Results

  • 1st Place--Corona del Sol High School - Teacher: Tim Smith
  • 2nd Place--Dobson High School - Teacher: Frank Campos
  • 3rd Place--Hamilton High School - Teacher: Abby Dupke
  • 4th Place--Prescott High School - Teacher: Mark Goligoski

2008 Arizona State Competition Results

  • 1st Place--Dobson High School - Teacher: Shannon Sweat
  • 2nd Place--Hamilton High School - Teacher: Abby Dupke
  • 3rd Place--Corona del Sol High School - Teacher: Tim Smith
  • 4th Place--Mountain Ridge High School - Teacher: Tammy Waller

2007 Arizona State Competition Results

  • 1st Place--Dobson High School - Teacher: Shannon Sweat
  • 2nd Place--Hamilton High School - Teacher: Mike Spears
  • 3rd Place--Corona del Sol High School - Teacher: Tim Smith
  • 4th Place--Marcos de Niza High School - Teacher: David Dotts

2006 Arizona State Competition Results

  • 1st Place--Dobson High School - Teacher: Shannon Sweat
  • 2nd Place--Hamilton High School - Teacher: Mike Spears
  • 3rd Place--Marcos de Niza High School - Teacher: David Dotts
  • 4th Place--Mountain Ridge High School - Teacher: Tammy Waller

2005 Arizona State Competition Results

  • 1st Place--Dobson High School - Teacher: Joyce Godfrey
  • 2nd Place--Hamilton High School - Teacher: Mike Spears
  • 3rd Place--Corona del Sol High School - Teacher: Tim Smith
  • 4th Place--Prescott High School - Teacher: Dorrean Walker

2004 Arizona State Competition Results

  • 1st Place--Dobson High School - Teacher: Abby Dupke
  • 2nd Place--Corona Del Sol High School - Teacher: Tim Smith
  • 3rd Place--Hamilton High School - Teacher: Mike Spears
  • 4th Place--Mountain Ridge High School - Teacher: Tammy Waller

LOGIN

Login required for event registrations or to submit a question. You must be 18 years or older to create an account.

FEATURED TEACHERS!