MORE IN THIS SECTION
Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive
 

Q: Do I need to register my Off-Highway Vehicle (OHV/ATV)?

A: Yes. Anyone who owns an OHV/ATV (as defined by A.R.S. §28-1171) must apply to the motor vehicle department (MVD) for a license plate for each vehicle (A.R.S. $28-2512).

 

Q: What other information should I know about an OHV/ATV license plate?

AAccording to Arizona law, A.R.S. $28-2512, the license plate:

  • will have an $8 fee;
  • must be attached to the rear of your vehicle; and
  • must be securely fastened and in a clearly visible position.

 

Q: What equipment must my OHV/ATV have?

A: According to A.R.S. $28-1179: Adequate breaks; Lighted headlights and taillights; Muffler preventing sound above 96 decibels; A spark arrestor device; and a Safety flag.

 

Q: What are the laws about driving an OHV/ATV?

AAccording to A.R.S. $28-1174, you cannot drive an OHV/ATV:

  • recklessly without regard for others' safety and property;
  • off an existing road, trail. or route causing damage to wildlife or natural resources;
  • closed roads, trails or routes, or federal, state, county or municipality property or areas with signs posted as private lands; or
  • over unimproved roads unless allowed by rules and regulations.

 

Q: What happens if I break these laws?

A: If you violate the A.R.S. $28-1174 subsection A, paragraph 1 which states, "A person shall not drive an off-highway vehicle: 1. With reckless disregard for the safety of persons or property," you will be charged with a class 2 misdemeanor. If you violate any of the other subsections of A.R.S. $28-1174, you will be charged with a class 3 misdemeanor.

 

Q: Do I need a license to operate a boat?

A: No. While there is no requirement that you have a license to operate a boat, registration is required (A.R.S. §5-321). However, it is good to learn how to operate a boat safely. Know speed limits in all areas, and where and how to tow a skier. Know right-of-way rules. In case of an accident, the boat driver can be held responsible.

 

Q: Do I need a fishing license in Arizona?

A: Yes. "A valid Arizona fishing license is required for Arizona residents and non-resident anglers 10 years of age or older fishing any public accessible water in Arizona. Youth under the age of 10 and blind residents do not need to purchase a state fishing license to fish in Arizona," (azgfd.gov/fishing/). According to A.R.S. §17-335, a blind resident may fish without out a license and has the same privileges as someone who has a fishing license.

 

Q: Do I need a hunting license in Arizona?

A: Yes. "Arizona residents and non-residents 10 years and older need a valid hunting license to hunt in Arizona. A person under 10 may hunt wildlife other than big game without a license when accompanied by a properly licensed person 18 years or older. No more than two unlicensed children may accompany any license holder. No one under the age of 14 may take big game without having completed a Hunter Education Course. No one under age 10 may take big game in Arizona," (azgfd.gov/fishing/).

 

Laws may have changed since the last time this article was updated.  The current and most up-to-date laws can be accessed here.