MORE IN THIS SECTION
Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive
 

Q: What is a "Vapor Product"?

A: According to Arizona law (A.R.S. §13-3622), "Vapor product" means a noncombustible tobacco-derived product containing nicotine that employs a mechanical heating element, battery or circuit, regardless of shape or size, that can be used to heat a liquid nicotine solution contained in cartridges," (azleg.gov/ars/13/03622.htm).

 

Q: Are vaporizers/e-cigarettes legal to smoke at 18 in Arizona?

A: A federal law was passed in December 2019 that prohibits the sale of tobacco products, including e-cigarettes, to anyone under the age of 21. Additionally, some Arizona cities have passed city ordinances changing the legal age to 21 while other cities have created ordinances no longer allowing adults to vape in public areas. Here is a list of some of these changes:

  • Goodyear changed the the legal age to use a vaporizer/e-cigarette from 18 to 21
  • Flagstaff, Mesa, Tempe, Tucson and Coconino County passed ordinances prohibiting vaping where smoking is prohibited (casaa.org/find-my-state-info/arizona/)

 

Laws may have changed since the last time this article was updated.  The current and most up-to-date laws can be accessed here.